🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate

"Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Polymarket Germany Legal — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Completed Match 100% Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $140K Closes: 30 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Germany Legal) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Match O/U 21.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Game Spread +/-1.5100%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate0%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 1 Winner0%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 2 Winner0%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Match O/U 22.50%
Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate Match O/U 23.50%

Market context

Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate — current market-implied probability: 100%. This market refers to the tennis match between Keegan Smith and Tristan Schoolkate in the Guangzhou 2, originally scheduled for October 23, 2026 at 2:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Keegan Smit…

Methodology

This overview of Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Polymarket Germany Legal has a different geo footprint.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Polymarket Germany Legal exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Guangzhou 2: Keegan Smith vs Tristan Schoolkate on Polymarket Germany Legal

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets