🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Duke vs. Virginia

"Duke vs. Virginia" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Polymarket Germany Legal — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Duke vs. Virginia 100% Spread -2.5 100% Spread -1.5 100% Spread -0.5 100% Volume: $966K Closes: 23 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Duke vs. Virginia

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Germany Legal) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Duke vs. Virginia100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -0.5100%
1Q O/U 7.5100%
1Q O/U 10.5100%
1Q O/U 13.5100%
4Q O/U 7.5100%
4Q O/U 10.5100%
Virginia 1H O/U 12.5100%
Duke 2H O/U 11.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q1100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q1100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q4100%
Duke Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
Duke Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
Duke Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
Duke Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5100%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5100%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
Duke Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
Duke Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 2.5100%
Duke Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 21.5100%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5100%
1H Spread -0.5100%
1H Spread -1.5100%
1H Spread -3.5100%
2H Spread -1.5100%
2Q Spread -0.5100%
2Q Spread -1.5100%
2Q Spread -3.5100%
3Q Spread -1.5100%
3Q Spread -0.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
2H Moneyline100%
3Q Moneyline100%
4Q Moneyline100%
1Q Moneyline50%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 35.50%
O/U 37.50%
O/U 39.50%
O/U 41.50%
O/U 43.50%
O/U 45.50%
O/U 47.50%
O/U 49.50%
O/U 51.50%
O/U 53.50%
O/U 55.50%
O/U 57.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 21.50%
1H O/U 24.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 21.50%
2H O/U 24.50%
2H O/U 27.50%
2H O/U 30.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 7.50%
2Q O/U 10.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
3Q O/U 7.50%
3Q O/U 10.50%
3Q O/U 13.50%
3Q O/U 16.50%
3Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
Duke O/U 20.50%
Duke O/U 23.50%
Duke O/U 26.50%
Duke O/U 29.50%
Duke O/U 32.50%
Virginia O/U 23.50%
Virginia O/U 26.50%
Virginia O/U 29.50%
Virginia O/U 32.50%
Virginia O/U 35.50%
Duke 1H O/U 11.50%
Duke 1H O/U 13.50%
Duke 1H O/U 15.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 14.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 16.50%
Duke 2H O/U 13.50%
Duke 2H O/U 15.50%
Virginia 2H O/U 12.50%
Virginia 2H O/U 14.50%
Virginia 2H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q30%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q20%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.50%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q30%
Pick-Six Scored0%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q20%
Game Goes to Overtime0%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.50%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown0%
Duke Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
Duke Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.50%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.50%
Duke Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.50%
Duke Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.50%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.50%
Duke Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Duke Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.50%
Duke Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.50%
Duke Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.50%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.50%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.50%
Duke 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
Duke 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Duke Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
Duke Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
Duke Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
Duke Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
Duke Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Duke Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.50%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.50%
1H Spread -3.50%
1H Spread -1.50%
1H Spread -0.50%
2H Spread -0.50%
2H Spread -1.50%
2H Spread -2.50%
2H Spread -3.50%
2H Spread -5.50%
1Q Spread -3.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
1Q Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
1Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -3.50%
3Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -0.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -2.50%
4Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -5.50%
Duke O/U 2.50%
Virginia O/U 2.50%
1H Moneyline0%
2Q Moneyline0%

Market context

The Duke vs. Virginia prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. In the upcoming college football game between Duke and Virginia, scheduled for October 23 at 7:00PM ET: This market will resolve to "Duke" if Duke win the game. This market will resolve to "Virginia" …

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Duke vs. Virginia at 100% for "Duke vs. Virginia".

Duke vs. Virginia 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $966K.

Methodology

This overview of Duke vs. Virginia reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Polymarket Germany Legal has a different geo footprint.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Polymarket Germany Legal exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Polymarket Germany Legal would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Duke vs. Virginia on Polymarket Germany Legal

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports