🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Aston Villa FC vs. Manchester City FC - Total Corners

Regulatory snapshot for "Aston Villa FC vs. Manchester City FC - Total Corners": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Total Corners: O/U 7.5 100% Total Corners: O/U 8.5 100% Total Corners: O/U 9.5 100% Total Corners: O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $162K Liquidity: $305 Closes: 24 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Aston Villa FC vs. Manchester City FC - Total Corners

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Germany Legal) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Total Corners: O/U 7.5100%
Total Corners: O/U 8.5100%
Total Corners: O/U 9.5100%
Total Corners: O/U 10.5100%
1st Half Total Corners: O/U 3.5100%
1st Half Total Corners: O/U 4.5100%
Aston Villa FC Corners: O/U 2.5100%
Aston Villa FC Corners: O/U 3.5100%
Manchester City FC Corners: O/U 2.5100%
Manchester City FC Corners: O/U 3.5100%
Manchester City FC Corners: O/U 4.5100%
Manchester City FC Corners: O/U 5.5100%
Total Corners: Odd or Even100%
1st Half Total Corners: O/U 5.590%
Team to Take First Corner90%
Total Corners: O/U 11.50%
Total Corners: O/U 12.50%
Total Corners: O/U 13.50%
2nd Half Total Corners: O/U 3.50%
2nd Half Total Corners: O/U 4.50%
2nd Half Total Corners: O/U 5.50%
Aston Villa FC Corners: O/U 4.50%
Aston Villa FC Corners: O/U 5.50%

Market context

Traders on decentralised prediction markets give 100% probability to aston villa fc vs. manchester city fc - total corners. Total corners markets for the Premier League game between Aston Villa FC and Manchester City FC, scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 7:30 AM ET.

Methodology

This overview of Aston Villa FC vs. Manchester City FC - Total Corners reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Polymarket Germany Legal stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Polymarket Germany Legal exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Aston Villa FC vs. Manchester City FC - Total Corners on Polymarket Germany Legal

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports Premier League Prediction Markets