🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata

Regulatory snapshot for "Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $151K Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Germany Legal) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Match O/U 21.5100%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata0%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 1 Winner0%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 2 Winner0%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Match O/U 22.50%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Match O/U 23.50%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata Game Spread +/-1.50%

Market context

Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata — current market-implied probability: 100%. This market refers to the tennis match between Miomir Kecmanovic and Rinky Hijikata in the Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 5:00AM ET. This market will…

Methodology

This overview of Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovic vs Rinky Hijikata reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Polymarket Germany Legal has a different geo footprint.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Polymarket Germany Legal stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Polymarket Germany Legal exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade Swiss Indoors Basel, Qualification: Miomir Kecmanovi… on Polymarket Germany Legal

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets