🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic

Regulatory snapshot for "Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 Winner 100% Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $216K Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Germany Legal) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 Winner100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Match O/U 21.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Match O/U 22.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Match O/U 23.5100%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic0%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 Winner0%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 O/U 8.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic Game Spread +/-5.50%

Market context

Live Polymarket data shows 100% YES probability for Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic. This market refers to the tennis match between Yihan Qu and Teodora Kostovic in the Guangzhou Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 24, 2026 at 6:00AM ET. This market will resolve to …

Methodology

This overview of Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora Kostovic reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Polymarket Germany Legal exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Polymarket Germany Legal would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Guangzhou Open, Qualification: Yihan Qu vs Teodora K… on Polymarket Germany Legal

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets